Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order or register on our site.

 

When ordering or registering you may be asked to enter your: name, contact information, shipping and billing addresses, and credit card information.

 

You may, of course, visit and browse our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, nor given to any other company without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering your purchased products or services.

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

• To process your orders

 

• To personalize your experience

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

 

• To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

 

• To improve our website

We continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

 

• To send periodic emails

The email address you provide when ordering or registering may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, occasional company news, and related product or service information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or other's rights, property, and safety.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, submit, or access your personal information.

 

We offer the use of a secure server, using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Our site is configured so that all communication that includes account or personal information is only accessible using this secured and encrypted connection.

 

All supplied credit card information is also transmitted via SSL and is encrypted into our Payment Gateway provider's database. Our Payment Gateway provider is required to keep this information confidential. Credit card information is never stored on our own servers.

 

At present our Payment Gateway provider is Stripe, Inc.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and to allow you to log in to the website.

 

Additionally, Google Analytics has been authorized to use cookies on our website to learn anonymous demographics of our site visitors. The Google Analytics data is only accessible to us in anonymous, aggregate form.

Third party links

Occasionally we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites at any time.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make changes to their personal information at anytime by logging into the site and going to the ‘My Account’ page.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page.

 

This policy was last modified on March 1, 2015.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us using the Contact page.

 

    Return to Magelight Media home page.